2015 Convention & Tradeshow Schedule

March 5 – 8, 2015  Marriott at River Cree, Edmonton, AB

Register now.

 

Thursday, March 5, 2015

7:00 AM

Registration Desk Opens

8:00 AM

8:45 AM

Convincing Homeowners to Care about Wastewater:
 Strategies and Frustrations
Stu Campana, Ecology Ottawa

8:30 AM

3:00 PM

Trench Safety presented by United Rentals

8:45 AM

9:30 AM

Rainwater Recapture Policies
Alf Durnie, Alberta Municipal Affairs

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

Update from the Work Camp Committee
Martin Sellar Voll, Waste Treatment Solutions

10:00 AM

10:45 AM

Protocol for Performance Testing of Onsite
Wastewater Systems
John Neate, Global Performance

10:45 AM

11:15 AM

Rainwater Harvesting System Design in Alberta
Bernard McGovern, CANARM

11:15 AM

12:00 PM

Managing High Strength Effluent
Dominic Mercier, Enviro-STEP

12:00 PM

12:45 PM

Lunch

12:45 PM

1:15 PM

Wastewater Management Improvements in
Small Communities – An Overview
Bruce Fowlie, Nu-Trac Management Consulting Inc.

1:15 PM

1:45 PM

Phosphorous Removal by Electrocoagulation
Graham Tabaczuk, Premier Tech Aqua

1:45 PM

2:15 PM

Public Education Pilot Project
Amrita Grewal, Land Stewardship Centre

2:15 PM

3:00 PM

Sewage Recycling
Van Ridout, P. Eng and Ali Roshenfekr, P. Eng,
Western Water Resources

3:00 PM

Trade Show Opens

4:15 PM

5:00 PM

Pumps and Controls
Dean Collin, Norman H. Collin & Associates

6:00 PM

Supper in the Trade Show Hall

6:45 PM

7:15 PM

Low Pressure Versus Gravity
Greg Beebe, John Brooks Company

7:45 PM

8:15 PM

Advanced Treatment With BioBARRIER ™
Membrane Bioreactor
Mike Harkin, Pinnacle Environmental Technology

9:00 PM

Trade Show Closes for the Evening

9:00 PM

11:30 PM

Join us in the Strongwoods for Pub Night
Friday, March 6, 2015

7:00 AM

Registration Desk Opens

8:00 AM

 9:00 AM

Annual General Meeting

9:00 AM

Trade Show Opens

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Advanced Water Technologies
Joshua Day-Chief & Dr. Phyllis Day-Chief,
Advanced Water Technologies

11:15 AM

12:00 PM

Grease Traps
Joe Howdle, Canplas

12:00 PM

Lunch in the trade show hall

2:00 PM

Trade Show Closes – Teardown

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Welcoming Remarks

1:45 PM

2:30PM

Changing the Conversation
Patrick Lucy, Aqua-tex Scientific

2:30 PM

3:15 PM

Mastering Your Profit
Colin Sprake, Make Your Mark

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Coffee Break

3:30 PM

4:15 PM

Is There Gold in That Effluent
Gary MacConnell, MacConnell Consulting

4:15 PM

5:00 PM

Emerging Technologies in Onsite
Wastewater Treatment
Gordon Balch, Fleming College

6:30 PM

10:00

Friday Night Social – Supper and Entertainment
Saturday, March 7, 2015

7:15 AM

Registration Open

8:15 AM

Opening Remarks

8:30 AM

9:15 AM

Thinking Small: Decentralized Wastewater Treatment
and the Political Climate
Stu Campana, Ecology Ottawa

9:15 AM

10:00 AM

Wetland treatment of wastewaters in cold climates
Gordon Balch, Fleming College

10:00 AM

Coffee Break

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Hydrogeological Site Investigation and Mounding
 Analysis for Onsite Wastewater Discharge
Blair MacAuley, Baseline Water Solutions

10:30 AM

12:30 PM

Increasing Your Business and Maximizing Profit
Business Workshop
Colin Sprake, Make Your Mark

11:00 AM

11:45 AM

Breakout Session:  Troubleshooting Pumps
Glenn De Vries

11:00 AM

11:45 AM

Hydrological Functionality of Plants and its
Application to Stormwater/Wastewater Management
Anton Skorobogatov, MSc

11:45 AM

12:30 PM

Soil Physical Properties that Promote
Wastewater Treatment
Dr. John Buchanan, University of Tennessee

12:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

2:15 PM

Soil Chemical and Biological Properties
 that Promote Wastewater Renovation
Dr. John Buchanan, University of Tennessee

2:15 PM

3:00 PM

Managing High Strength Effluent With Timed Dosing
Carl Garrison, Aquaworx

2:15 PM

3:00 PM

STUMOD – A Practical Tool for Predicting
Nitrogen Removal in Soil Treatment Units
Dr. Mengistu Geza, Colorado School of Mines

3:00 PM

3:45 PM

Tricks of the Trade
Chic Shaw, Chic’s Contracting

3:45 PM

4:30 PM

At-Grade at Wetaskiwin Rest Stop
Amanuel  Weldeyohannes, University of Alberta

4:30 PM

5:15 PM

SOP Update
Alf Durnie, Alberta Municipal Affairs

5:15 PM

Closing Remarks
Sunday, March 8, 2015

8:00 AM

Registration Open

9:00 AM

3:00 PM

System Design Workshop
Daniel Morris